Saltar al contenido
Airport Transportation

Airport Transfers

Johannesburg Airport Transportation

Private airport transportation from O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) to Sandton, Rosebank, central Johannesburg and addresses across Gauteng.

  • Privado, nunca compartido
  • Precio por vehículo
  • Vuelo monitorizado
  • Cancelación gratuita hasta 24 h antes de la recogida
  • Kempton Park desde USD 28.00
  • Rosebank desde USD 43.00
  • Bryaston desde USD 45.00
Recogida
JNB
Destino
Fecha de salida
Fecha de regreso
Pasajeros

Transportación al aeropuerto en Johannesburg

Pre-booked private transportation takes you directly from O.R. Tambo International Airport to your hotel, resort or vacation rental.

After immigration, baggage claim and customs, continue outside the terminal to the meeting area named in your confirmation. Your vehicle is reserved only for the passengers on your reservation: unlike a shared shuttle, it makes no extra hotel stops for other travelers, and the price is per vehicle, not per person.

Airport transportation in Johannesburg takes you from O.R. Tambo to hotels, guesthouses and offices in Sandton, Rosebank, Melrose and central Johannesburg, and to homes in the suburbs of Gauteng.

Traslados del aeropuerto de Johannesburg

For Johannesburg airport transfers, your driver waits in the international arrivals hall of Terminal A, or the domestic arrivals hall of Terminal B, holding a name board as you come out of customs or baggage claim. We follow the flight on your reservation, so the pickup moves with a late landing.

Each Johannesburg airport transfer is booked for one vehicle, from a sedan for business travelers to a minivan for families and groups, and goes door to door to Sandton hotels, Rosebank guesthouses, offices and family homes.

Shuttle del aeropuerto de Johannesburg

Our Johannesburg airport shuttle is a private van for your party only: it leaves O.R. Tambo as soon as you are through arrivals and goes straight to your address, with no stops for other passengers. With room for suitcases and safari bags, it suits families, groups and business teams.

Servicios de transporte del aeropuerto de Johannesburg

Minivan

Imagen ilustrativa

Minivan

Hasta 6 pasajeros 6 maletas

Our standard private transfer. Room for a family and their luggage.

desde USD 36.00

Consulta tu precio exacto

Ver todos los servicios y proveedores →

Reserva un traslado

Precios de traslado del aeropuerto de Johannesburg

Cada traslado se cotiza con un precio fijo y todo incluido antes de reservar: la tarifa que ves es la que pagas, sin recargos de última hora en la recogida. El precio depende de la categoría de vehículo que elijas, tu destino y el número de pasajeros. Introduce tu ruta y tus fechas en el buscador de arriba para ver un presupuesto inmediato y transparente.

Todos los precios en USD, por vehículo y no por pasajero. Actualizado el 2026-10-03.

DestinoExecutive Sedan hasta 2 pasajerosStandard Sedan hasta 2 pasajerosMinivan hasta 6 pasajeros
Solo idaIda y vueltaSolo idaIda y vueltaSolo idaIda y vuelta
Kempton Park45.0090.0028.0052.0036.0072.00
Rosebank58.00116.0043.0084.0068.00135.00
Bryaston85.00175.0045.0090.0065.00120.00
Sandton60.00155.0045.0085.0075.00150.00
Pilanesburg South360.00720.00165.00390.00175.00460.00
Sun City340.00680.00185.00370.00210.00420.00
Black Rhino320.00640.00195.00530.00210.00570.00

Consulta el precio para tu hotel

Al aterrizar en el aeropuerto de Johannesburg

O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), formerly Jan Smuts and later Johannesburg International, is in Kempton Park, east of Johannesburg, and serves the whole of Gauteng. Terminal A handles international flights, including regional flights within Africa, and Terminal B handles domestic flights; a central building with the Gautrain station above it joins the two.

On an international flight you pass passport control in Terminal A, collect your bags and clear customs into the international arrivals hall. Domestic passengers collect their bags in Terminal B and come out into its own arrivals hall.

Johannesburg is on South African Standard Time (UTC+2) all year, with no daylight saving time.

Requisitos de entrada y notas locales

Passport rules. Many visitors, including US, UK and Canadian citizens, enter South Africa visa-free for up to 90 days. Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days after you leave and have at least two blank pages. South Africa's online ETA is aimed at visa-required travelers and stays optional for visa-exempt visitors.

High altitude. Johannesburg sits about 1,700 m above sea level, so drink water and take it easy on your first day.

Tell us your terminal. International flights arrive at Terminal A and domestic flights at Terminal B, each with its own arrivals hall. Your flight number tells your driver where to wait.

Terminal, migración y aduana en O.R. Tambo International Airport

Cómo funciona la recogida en el aeropuerto de Johannesburg

  1. 1

    Aterriza y pasa la aduana

    Recoge tu equipaje y sal. Tu conductor ya está siguiendo el vuelo.

  2. 2

    Encuentra a tu conductor

    Te espera en llegadas, cerca de la salida de la terminal, con un cartel con tu nombre. Tu confirmación incluye su teléfono por si no os veis.

  3. 3

    Directo a tu destino

    Lleva tu equipaje al vehículo, aparcado cerca. Sin otras paradas ni otros pasajeros.

En JNB

Meet in arrivals

Pre-booked drivers usually wait in the international arrivals hall of Terminal A, or the domestic arrivals hall of Terminal B, holding a name board as passengers come out of customs or baggage claim.

No aceptes un traslado de alguien que dice conocer tu reserva.

Comprueba el nombre de la empresa y los datos de la reserva antes de subir.

Viajes de vuelta y cambios de vuelo

One-way arrival

JNB Hotel

From the airport to your hotel, resort or rental.

One-way departure

Hotel JNB

From where you're staying back to O.R. Tambo International Airport.

Round trip

JNB Hotel

Both journeys on one reservation. Give both flights, the return pickup address and the passengers for each. Staying at more than one hotel? Give the full itinerary.

La vuelta al aeropuerto

La vuelta es igual de sencilla. Te recogemos en tu hotel o villa antes de tu vuelo, con tiempo suficiente para facturación y seguridad. Indícanos tu alojamiento y los datos del vuelo de salida al reservar y te recomendaremos la hora de recogida adecuada según tu ubicación y el día de viaje.

Reserva solo la llegada, solo la salida, o ambas como ida y vuelta, lo que mejor encaje con tus planes. Las reservas de ida y vuelta se gestionan bajo una sola reserva, así que tu recogida de regreso queda programada y confirmada antes incluso de aterrizar, una cosa menos que organizar a mitad de las vacaciones.

Si tu vuelo cambia

Los vuelos no siempre salen a su hora. Seguimos tu vuelo en tiempo real, así que si se retrasa, tu conductor ajusta la hora de recogida sin coste adicional. Si cambia tu itinerario por completo (otro vuelo, otra fecha u otro aeropuerto de llegada), contáctanos en cuanto lo sepas para actualizar tu reserva y asegurarnos de que haya un conductor listo cuando aterrices de verdad.

Qué incluye

Incluido

  • Un conductor profesional con licencia
  • Un vehículo asegurado y mantenido
  • Seguimiento del vuelo en tiempo real
  • Recepción a la llegada
  • Puerta a puerta, sin cargos ocultos
  • La ruta completa hasta tu destino

Se confirma aparte

  • Child seats
  • Additional stops
  • Extra waiting time
  • Oversized luggage or equipment
  • Special requests

Equipaje, sillas infantiles y solicitudes especiales

Luggage

About one checked suitcase and one carry-on each; the right vehicle depends on the total volume. Tell us about golf clubs, surfboards, bikes, strollers or extra bags.

Child seats

Request them when booking, with the child's age and size. Availability and any fee are confirmed on your reservation.

Accessibility

Give the wheelchair's size, weight and whether it folds, so a suitable vehicle is assigned.

Pets

Ask for authorization before booking and tell us about the animal and its carrier.

Antes de volar a Johannesburg

  • Entry rules

    Many visitors, including US, UK and Canadian citizens, enter visa-free for up to 90 days with a passport valid 30 days past departure and two blank pages.

  • High altitude

    Johannesburg is about 1,700 m above sea level, so drink water and take it easy on your first day.

  • Currency

    South Africa uses the rand (ZAR), and cards are widely accepted in Johannesburg.

  • Time zone

    Johannesburg is on South African Standard Time (UTC+2) all year, with no daylight saving time.

Grupos y eventos

¿Viajas con un grupo grande, organizas una boda de destino o coordinas el transporte de un retiro corporativo o un congreso? Ofrecemos vehículos de mayor capacidad y coordinación de varios vehículos para grupos de cualquier tamaño, incluidos varios puntos de recogida y traslados programados según tu evento. Cuéntanos el tamaño del grupo y el itinerario y prepararemos un transporte que mantenga a todos en movimiento.

  • Bodas de destino
  • Congresos
  • Retiros corporativos
  • Equipos deportivos
  • Llegadas en varios vehículos
Solicita transporte para grupos

Clientes satisfechos de Airport Transportation

Sarah L., cliente de Airport Transportation
“Absolutely fantastic service! My driver was early, courteous, and the car was immaculate.”

Sarah L. · March 2026

James H., cliente de Airport Transportation
“The ride was comfortable and quick. Quality service that's well worth it.”

James H. · February 2026

William C., cliente de Airport Transportation
“I use airporttransportation.com whenever I travel. Consistently reliable, and their drivers are top-notch.”

William C. · February 2026

María G., cliente de Airport Transportation
“Booking was simple and the price was clear. No surprises at the airport. Highly recommended.”

María G. · January 2026

Reservas, cambios y cancelaciones

24 h

Cancelación gratuita hasta 24 horas antes de la recogida, con reembolso completo. Las cancelaciones posteriores no son reembolsables.

Cambios

Contáctanos para cambiar el vuelo, el hotel o la hora de recogida. Los plazos están en las políticas de reserva.

No presentación

El tiempo de espera, la no presentación y las paradas extra siguen las políticas de reserva que aceptas al pagar.

Reserva tu traslado en línea en unos minutos con el formulario de arriba. Si cambian tus planes, contáctanos cuanto antes para modificar los datos de recogida o cancelar la reserva. Los tiempos de respuesta y las posibles tarifas dependen de la antelación con la que se solicite el cambio.

Lee las políticas de reserva →

Preguntas frecuentes sobre el transporte del aeropuerto de Johannesburg

Where will my driver meet me at Johannesburg Airport?

In the international arrivals hall of Terminal A, or the domestic arrivals hall of Terminal B, holding a name board as you come out of customs or baggage claim. The meeting point is in your confirmation.

How far is Johannesburg Airport from Sandton?

O.R. Tambo is in Kempton Park, about 22 km east of central Johannesburg and about 35 km south of Pretoria. The drive to Sandton usually takes 30 to 45 minutes off-peak, longer at rush hour.

Will I arrive at Terminal A or Terminal B?

International flights, including regional flights within Africa, arrive at Terminal A, and flights within South Africa at Terminal B. Give your flight number when you book so your driver waits in the right hall.

Is O.R. Tambo the same as Johannesburg International Airport?

Yes. O.R. Tambo International Airport opened as Jan Smuts International and was later called Johannesburg International Airport. It is not Lanseria, a smaller airport northwest of the city.

Can you take me to Sandton or Rosebank?

Yes. We drive door to door to hotels, apartments and offices in Sandton, Rosebank and Melrose. Give the hotel name or full address when you book.

Can you take me from Johannesburg Airport to Pretoria?

Yes, Pretoria can be booked as a drop-off. Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Can you take me to Kruger National Park or the Pilanesberg?

Kruger and the Pilanesberg are long road trips from O.R. Tambo. Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Can you pick me up from a family home or guesthouse in the suburbs?

Yes. Give the full street address, the complex or estate name and any gate or security instructions when you book, so your driver can get in without delay.

Do I need to go to the taxi rank or the e-hailing area?

No. Your ride is already booked, so go straight to your driver in the arrivals hall instead of the taxi ranks outside or the e-hailing area in the parkade.

What happens if my flight to Johannesburg is delayed?

We follow the flight on your reservation, so your pickup moves with a delayed landing. If your flight number, date or airline changes, or the flight is cancelled, tell customer service as soon as you can.

Can I book a ride back to O.R. Tambo?

Yes. Book a one-way departure or a round trip and give your flight number, so your driver drops you at Terminal A for international flights or Terminal B for domestic ones.

Do I need a visa or ETA to enter South Africa?

Many nationalities, including US, UK and Canadian citizens, can visit South Africa visa-free for up to 90 days, with a passport valid at least 30 days after departure and two blank pages. The online ETA is aimed at visa-required travelers and stays optional for visa-exempt visitors.

What time zone and currency does Johannesburg use?

Johannesburg is on South African Standard Time (UTC+2) all year, with no daylight saving time. The currency is the South African rand (ZAR), and cards are widely accepted.

Is Airport Transportation the same as O.R. Tambo International Airport?

No. Airport Transportation is a private transfer service that books rides from JNB; we are not the airport or its operator. For terminals, airlines and other ways to get around, see our O.R. Tambo International Airport page.

¿Por qué reservar con Airport Transportation?

Ofrecemos transporte privado desde cualquier aeropuerto hasta cualquier hotel al mejor precio, y contamos con licencia y cobertura de responsabilidad total.

¿El transporte es privado o compartido?

Airport Transportation ofrece únicamente transporte privado: en vans, SUV de lujo o minibuses.

¿Los precios son por persona o por vehículo?

Los precios de nuestro sitio web son por vehículo, no por persona, según un rango de pasajeros.

¿Cuántas personas caben en una van?

Las vans normales llevan hasta 9 pasajeros, los minibuses hasta 16 y los SUV de lujo hasta 6 pasajeros.

¿Cómo los encuentro en el aeropuerto?

Sal por completo del aeropuerto. Verás a representantes con carteles: busca el logotipo de Airport Transportation o tu nombre.

¿Qué tipo de vehículos utilizan?

Habitualmente Toyota Hiace, Volkswagen Transporter, Mercedes Sprinter, Volkswagen Crafter, Chevrolet Tahoe y Chevrolet Suburban.

¿Cuentan con seguro?

Sí: contamos con un seguro de responsabilidad total para todos los pasajeros mientras usan nuestros servicios.

¿Ofrecen sillas para bebé?

Las sillas para bebé se proporcionan con aviso previo, sujetas a disponibilidad, con un máximo de una silla por vehículo.

¿Con cuánta antelación debo reservar?

Puedes reservar con cualquier antelación; sugerimos entre una semana y un día antes. También hay reservas para el mismo día.

¿Qué métodos de pago se aceptan?

PayPal es nuestro método de pago principal; también hay una opción de pago en efectivo al reservar por nuestro sitio web. Las tarjetas de crédito se aceptan a través de PayPal.

¿Los vehículos tienen aire acondicionado?

Sí: para tu comodidad, todas nuestras unidades cuentan con aire acondicionado.

¿Qué pasa si mi vuelo se retrasa?

Durante la reserva te pedimos tu aerolínea y número de vuelo para poder rastrear los retrasos y esperarte.

¿Puedo hacer paradas durante el trayecto?

Sí, puedes añadir una parada adicional a tu servicio durante el proceso de reserva.

¿Los niños pagan distinto que los adultos?

No: los precios se fijan por rango de pasajeros o por vehículo, no por edad.

¿Mi reserva es reembolsable?

Sí. Cancela sin coste hasta 24 horas antes de tu recogida y se te reembolsa el importe completo. Las cancelaciones con menos de 24 horas de antelación no son reembolsables.

¿Los conductores hablan inglés?

Sí: aunque su inglés puede no ser de nivel nativo, los conductores tienen la capacidad de comunicarse con los pasajeros.

¿Las propinas son obligatorias?

Las propinas no son obligatorias, pero sí muy recomendables; los conductores las ganan gracias a la calidad de su servicio.

¿Qué monedas se aceptan?

Todos los precios están en USD. A través de PayPal puedes pagar en casi cualquier moneda; los pagos en efectivo se aceptan solo en USD.

¿Se permiten mascotas?

Podemos transportar mascotas domésticas dentro de transportines que quepan en un vehículo normal.

¿Hay espacio para el equipaje?

Sí: hay espacio de sobra para una maleta y un equipaje de mano por persona.

¿Qué incluye el precio?

Todo traslado privado incluye un conductor profesional con licencia; un vehículo asegurado y en buen estado; seguimiento del vuelo en tiempo real; servicio de recepción a la llegada; y servicio puerta a puerta sin cargos ocultos añadidos después de reservar. Tu precio fijo cubre la ruta completa hasta tu destino.

Reserva tu transporte del aeropuerto de Johannesburg

Elige el vehículo para tu grupo y tu equipaje, añade tu vuelo y revisa la reserva completa antes de pagar.

Reserva un traslado