Skip to content
Airport Transportation

Airport Transfers

Johannesburg Airport Transportation

Private airport transportation from O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) to Sandton, Rosebank, central Johannesburg and addresses across Gauteng.

  • Private, never shared
  • Priced per vehicle
  • Flight monitored
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before pickup
  • Kempton Park from USD 28.00
  • Rosebank from USD 43.00
  • Bryaston from USD 45.00
Pickup
JNB
Drop-off
Departure date
Return date
Passengers

Airport Transportation in Johannesburg

Pre-booked private transportation takes you directly from O.R. Tambo International Airport to your hotel, resort or vacation rental.

After immigration, baggage claim and customs, continue outside the terminal to the meeting area named in your confirmation. Your vehicle is reserved only for the passengers on your reservation: unlike a shared shuttle, it makes no extra hotel stops for other travelers, and the price is per vehicle, not per person.

Airport transportation in Johannesburg takes you from O.R. Tambo to hotels, guesthouses and offices in Sandton, Rosebank, Melrose and central Johannesburg, and to homes in the suburbs of Gauteng.

Johannesburg Airport Transfers

For Johannesburg airport transfers, your driver waits in the international arrivals hall of Terminal A, or the domestic arrivals hall of Terminal B, holding a name board as you come out of customs or baggage claim. We follow the flight on your reservation, so the pickup moves with a late landing.

Each Johannesburg airport transfer is booked for one vehicle, from a sedan for business travelers to a minivan for families and groups, and goes door to door to Sandton hotels, Rosebank guesthouses, offices and family homes.

Johannesburg Airport Shuttle

Our Johannesburg airport shuttle is a private van for your party only: it leaves O.R. Tambo as soon as you are through arrivals and goes straight to your address, with no stops for other passengers. With room for suitcases and safari bags, it suits families, groups and business teams.

Johannesburg Airport transportation services

Minivan

Illustrative

Minivan

Up to 6 passengers 6 bags

Our standard private transfer. Room for a family and their luggage.

from USD 36.00

Get your exact price

See all services and providers →

Book a transfer

Johannesburg Airport transfer prices

Prices depend on the destination, the vehicle category, its passenger capacity, and whether you book one way or round trip. The price the booking system gives for your route and travel date is your final quote.

All prices in USD, per vehicle rather than per passenger. Last updated 2026-10-03.

DestinationExecutive Sedan up to 2 passengersStandard Sedan up to 2 passengersMinivan up to 6 passengers
One wayRound tripOne wayRound tripOne wayRound trip
Kempton Park45.0090.0028.0052.0036.0072.00
Rosebank58.00116.0043.0084.0068.00135.00
Bryaston85.00175.0045.0090.0065.00120.00
Sandton60.00155.0045.0085.0075.00150.00
Pilanesburg South360.00720.00165.00390.00175.00460.00
Sun City340.00680.00185.00370.00210.00420.00
Black Rhino320.00640.00195.00530.00210.00570.00

Check the price for your hotel

Landing at Johannesburg Airport

O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), formerly Jan Smuts and later Johannesburg International, is in Kempton Park, east of Johannesburg, and serves the whole of Gauteng. Terminal A handles international flights, including regional flights within Africa, and Terminal B handles domestic flights; a central building with the Gautrain station above it joins the two.

On an international flight you pass passport control in Terminal A, collect your bags and clear customs into the international arrivals hall. Domestic passengers collect their bags in Terminal B and come out into its own arrivals hall.

Johannesburg is on South African Standard Time (UTC+2) all year, with no daylight saving time.

Entry requirements and local notes

Passport rules. Many visitors, including US, UK and Canadian citizens, enter South Africa visa-free for up to 90 days. Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days after you leave and have at least two blank pages. South Africa's online ETA is aimed at visa-required travelers and stays optional for visa-exempt visitors.

High altitude. Johannesburg sits about 1,700 m above sea level, so drink water and take it easy on your first day.

Tell us your terminal. International flights arrive at Terminal A and domestic flights at Terminal B, each with its own arrivals hall. Your flight number tells your driver where to wait.

Terminal, immigration and customs details for O.R. Tambo International Airport

How Johannesburg Airport pickup works

  1. 1

    Clear arrivals

    Immigration, baggage claim, then customs. Representatives can't enter those areas.

  2. 2

    Meet your representative

    At the meeting point in your confirmation. Check the company name before getting in.

  3. 3

    Go straight there

    No other stops, no other passengers.

At JNB

Meet in arrivals

Pre-booked drivers usually wait in the international arrivals hall of Terminal A, or the domestic arrivals hall of Terminal B, holding a name board as passengers come out of customs or baggage claim.

Don't accept a ride from someone claiming to know your booking.

Check the company name and reservation details before getting in.

Return trips and flight changes

One-way arrival

JNB Hotel

From the airport to your hotel, resort or rental.

One-way departure

Hotel JNB

From where you're staying back to O.R. Tambo International Airport.

Round trip

JNB Hotel

Both journeys on one reservation. Give both flights, the return pickup address and the passengers for each. Staying at more than one hotel? Give the full itinerary.

Going back to the airport

Transportation can also be booked from your hotel, resort or vacation rental to O.R. Tambo International Airport. Your pickup time covers the drive plus check-in, security and border procedures, and your airline's instructions come first. Give the correct departure time and terminal when you book.

2 h

before a domestic flight

3 h

before an international flight

If your flight changes

We monitor the arrival of the flight on your reservation, but can't find you on a different one. Tell customer service if any of these change:

  • Flight number
  • Arrival date
  • Airline
  • Missed connection
  • Cancelled flight
  • Arrival airport
  • You decide not to travel
  • Long delay after customs

What's included

Included

  • A private vehicle for your party
  • Transportation between the confirmed locations
  • Direct service, no shared hotel stops
  • Airport meeting instructions
  • Flight-arrival monitoring
  • A professional driver
  • An air-conditioned vehicle
  • Room for your party and standard luggage
  • Customer-service support

Confirmed separately

  • Child seats
  • Additional stops
  • Extra waiting time
  • Oversized luggage or equipment
  • Special requests

Luggage, child seats and special requests

Luggage

About one checked suitcase and one carry-on each; the right vehicle depends on the total volume. Tell us about golf clubs, surfboards, bikes, strollers or extra bags.

Child seats

Request them when booking, with the child's age and size. Availability and any fee are confirmed on your reservation.

Accessibility

Give the wheelchair's size, weight and whether it folds, so a suitable vehicle is assigned.

Pets

Ask for authorization before booking and tell us about the animal and its carrier.

Before you fly to Johannesburg

  • Entry rules

    Many visitors, including US, UK and Canadian citizens, enter visa-free for up to 90 days with a passport valid 30 days past departure and two blank pages.

  • High altitude

    Johannesburg is about 1,700 m above sea level, so drink water and take it easy on your first day.

  • Currency

    South Africa uses the rand (ZAR), and cards are widely accepted in Johannesburg.

  • Time zone

    Johannesburg is on South African Standard Time (UTC+2) all year, with no daylight saving time.

Groups and events

Traveling with a large group, planning a destination wedding, or organizing transportation for a corporate retreat or conference? We offer larger vehicles and multi-vehicle coordination for groups of any size, including multiple pickup points and scheduled transfers timed around your event. Contact us with your group size and itinerary and we'll put together transportation that keeps everyone moving together.

  • Destination weddings
  • Conferences
  • Corporate retreats
  • Sports teams
  • Multi-vehicle arrivals
Request group transport

Airport Transportation happy customers

Sarah L., an Airport Transportation customer
“Absolutely fantastic service! My driver was early, courteous, and the car was immaculate.”

Sarah L. · March 2026

James H., an Airport Transportation customer
“The ride was comfortable and quick. Quality service that's well worth it.”

James H. · February 2026

William C., an Airport Transportation customer
“I use airporttransportation.com whenever I travel. Consistently reliable, and their drivers are top-notch.”

William C. · February 2026

María G., an Airport Transportation customer
“Booking was simple and the price was clear. No surprises at the airport. Highly recommended.”

María G. · January 2026

Booking, changes and cancellations

24 h

Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup, with a full refund. Later cancellations aren't refundable.

Changes

Contact us to change the flight, hotel or pickup time. Deadlines are in the reservation policies.

No-shows

Waiting time, no-shows and extra stops follow the reservation policies you accept at checkout.

Book your transfer online in a few minutes using the form above. If your plans change, contact us as soon as possible to modify your pickup details or cancel your reservation, response times and any applicable fees depend on how close to your pickup date the change is requested.

Read the reservation policies →

Johannesburg Airport Transportation FAQs

Where will my driver meet me at Johannesburg Airport?

In the international arrivals hall of Terminal A, or the domestic arrivals hall of Terminal B, holding a name board as you come out of customs or baggage claim. The meeting point is in your confirmation.

How far is Johannesburg Airport from Sandton?

O.R. Tambo is in Kempton Park, about 22 km east of central Johannesburg and about 35 km south of Pretoria. The drive to Sandton usually takes 30 to 45 minutes off-peak, longer at rush hour.

Will I arrive at Terminal A or Terminal B?

International flights, including regional flights within Africa, arrive at Terminal A, and flights within South Africa at Terminal B. Give your flight number when you book so your driver waits in the right hall.

Is O.R. Tambo the same as Johannesburg International Airport?

Yes. O.R. Tambo International Airport opened as Jan Smuts International and was later called Johannesburg International Airport. It is not Lanseria, a smaller airport northwest of the city.

Can you take me to Sandton or Rosebank?

Yes. We drive door to door to hotels, apartments and offices in Sandton, Rosebank and Melrose. Give the hotel name or full address when you book.

Can you take me from Johannesburg Airport to Pretoria?

Yes, Pretoria can be booked as a drop-off. Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Can you take me to Kruger National Park or the Pilanesberg?

Kruger and the Pilanesberg are long road trips from O.R. Tambo. Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Can you pick me up from a family home or guesthouse in the suburbs?

Yes. Give the full street address, the complex or estate name and any gate or security instructions when you book, so your driver can get in without delay.

Do I need to go to the taxi rank or the e-hailing area?

No. Your ride is already booked, so go straight to your driver in the arrivals hall instead of the taxi ranks outside or the e-hailing area in the parkade.

What happens if my flight to Johannesburg is delayed?

We follow the flight on your reservation, so your pickup moves with a delayed landing. If your flight number, date or airline changes, or the flight is cancelled, tell customer service as soon as you can.

Can I book a ride back to O.R. Tambo?

Yes. Book a one-way departure or a round trip and give your flight number, so your driver drops you at Terminal A for international flights or Terminal B for domestic ones.

Do I need a visa or ETA to enter South Africa?

Many nationalities, including US, UK and Canadian citizens, can visit South Africa visa-free for up to 90 days, with a passport valid at least 30 days after departure and two blank pages. The online ETA is aimed at visa-required travelers and stays optional for visa-exempt visitors.

What time zone and currency does Johannesburg use?

Johannesburg is on South African Standard Time (UTC+2) all year, with no daylight saving time. The currency is the South African rand (ZAR), and cards are widely accepted.

Is Airport Transportation the same as O.R. Tambo International Airport?

No. Airport Transportation is a private transfer service that books rides from JNB; we are not the airport or its operator. For terminals, airlines and other ways to get around, see our O.R. Tambo International Airport page.

Why book with Airport Transportation?

We provide private transportation from any airport to any hotel at the best price, and we are licensed with complete insurance liability.

Is the transportation private or shared?

Airport Transportation provides private transportation only, in vans, luxury SUVs, or semi-buses.

Are prices per person or per vehicle?

Prices on our website are per vehicle, not per person, based on a range of passengers.

How many people can a van carry?

Regular vans carry up to 9 passengers, semi-buses up to 16, and luxury SUVs up to 6 passengers.

How do I find you at the airport?

Walk all the way out of the airport. You'll see representatives holding boards. Look for the Airport Transportation logo or your name.

What kind of vehicles do you use?

Commonly Toyota Hiace, Volkswagen Transporter, Mercedes Sprinter, Volkswagen Crafter, Chevrolet Tahoe, and Chevrolet Suburban.

Do you have insurance?

Yes. We carry insurance with complete liability for all passengers while using our services.

Do you provide baby seats?

Baby seats are provided with prior notice, subject to availability, one seat maximum per vehicle.

How far in advance should I book?

You can book any time in advance; we suggest one week to one day ahead. Same-day reservations are available.

What payment methods are accepted?

PayPal is our main payment method; a cash option is also available when booking through our website. Credit cards are accepted through PayPal.

Do vehicles have air conditioning?

Yes. For your comfort all our units have air conditioning.

What if my flight is delayed?

During booking we ask for your airline and flight number so we can track delays and wait for you.

Can I make stops during my ride?

Yes, you can add an extra stop to your service during the booking process.

Do children pay differently than adults?

No. Prices are set per passenger range or per vehicle, not per age.

Is my reservation refundable?

Yes. Cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before your pick-up and you are refunded in full. Cancellations made less than 24 hours before service are not refundable.

Do drivers speak English?

Yes. While their English may not be native-level, drivers have the skills to communicate with passengers.

Are tips mandatory?

Tips are not mandatory but are highly recommended; drivers earn them through service quality.

What currencies are accepted?

All prices are in USD. Via PayPal you can pay in almost any currency; cash payments accept USD only.

Are pets allowed?

We can transport domestic pets kept in cages that fit in a normal vehicle.

Is there room for luggage?

Yes. There is plenty of room for one suitcase and one carry-on per person.

What is included in the price?

Every private transfer includes a professional, licensed driver; an insured, well-maintained vehicle; real-time flight monitoring; meet-and-greet service at arrivals; and door-to-door service with no hidden fees added after booking. Your fixed price covers the full route to your destination.

Book your Johannesburg Airport Transportation

Choose the vehicle for your party and luggage, add your flight, and review the full reservation before you pay.

Book a transfer