Skip to content
Airport Transportation

Airport Transfers

Murcia Airport Transportation

Private airport transportation from Murcia Airport (RMU) at Corvera to Murcia city, Cartagena, the Mar Menor, La Manga and the golf resorts of the Región de Murcia, booked before you land.

  • Private, never shared
  • Priced per vehicle
  • Flight monitored
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before pickup
Pickup
RMU
Drop-off
Landing date
Return date
Passengers

Airport Transportation in Murcia

Pre-booked private transportation takes you directly from Región de Murcia International Airport to your hotel, resort or vacation rental.

After immigration, baggage claim and customs, continue outside the terminal to the meeting area named in your confirmation. Your vehicle is reserved only for the passengers on your reservation: unlike a shared shuttle, it makes no extra hotel stops for other travelers, and the price is per vehicle, not per person.

Our airport transportation in Murcia runs from Corvera to hotels and homes in Murcia city and Cartagena, to the Mar Menor resorts of Los Alcázares, San Javier and La Manga, and to golf resorts such as Condado de Alhama and La Manga Club.

Murcia Airport Transfers

Murcia airport transfers start in the arrivals hall of the single terminal at Corvera, where your driver waits with a name sign after baggage claim and customs. We track your flight, so the pickup follows your real landing time, and you choose the vehicle for your party, from a sedan for two to a van for a family or golf group with clubs and luggage.

Each Murcia airport transfer goes door to door to your hotel, villa or apartment in Murcia, Cartagena, around the Mar Menor or at your golf resort. Enter your address in the booking form to see the vehicles for your party before you pay. Going on to Torrevieja, the Orihuela Costa, Alicante or Águilas? Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Murcia Airport Shuttle

Our Murcia airport shuttle is a private van for your party only, not a shared resort bus that stops along the coast for other travelers. It leaves as soon as you have your bags, with room for suitcases and golf bags, and suits families, golf groups and anyone staying at a villa away from the bus routes.

Landing at Murcia Airport

Región de Murcia International Airport (RMU), often called Murcia-Corvera Airport, is near Corvera, within the municipality of Murcia, beside the A-30 motorway between Murcia and Cartagena. Aena runs it, and all flights use a single terminal with nine boarding gates and four baggage belts. It is the only commercial airport in the Región de Murcia.

Most flights come from the UK, which is outside the Schengen area, so expect passport control on arrival; flights from Spain and other Schengen countries skip it. After baggage claim you walk through customs into the arrivals hall, where pre-booked drivers meet passengers.

Spain is on Central European Time (UTC+1) and switches to UTC+2 for daylight saving time from late March to late October. It uses the euro.

Entry requirements and local notes

Schengen entry. Spain is in the Schengen area. Non-EU travelers are registered in the EU Entry/Exit System (EES), fully operational since 10 April 2026; the planned ETIAS travel authorization is not yet in operation. Check the visa rules for your nationality before you fly.

Corvera, not San Javier. Murcia's old airport at San Javier (MJV) closed to civil flights in 2019, and every commercial flight to Murcia now lands at Corvera (RMU).

Villas and urbanizations. Many villas and golf-resort homes sit in gated developments, so give the full address, the development name and any gate code when you book.

Euro and cards. Spain uses the euro, and cards and contactless payments are widely accepted.

Terminal, immigration and customs details for Región de Murcia International Airport

How Murcia Airport pickup works

  1. 1

    Clear arrivals

    Immigration, baggage claim, then customs. Representatives can't enter those areas.

  2. 2

    Meet your representative

    At the meeting point in your confirmation. Check the company name before getting in.

  3. 3

    Go straight there

    No other stops, no other passengers.

At RMU

Meet in the arrivals hall

Murcia has one terminal, and pre-booked drivers meet passengers in its arrivals hall after baggage claim and customs.

Don't accept a ride from someone claiming to know your booking.

Check the company name and reservation details before getting in.

Return trips and flight changes

One-way arrival

RMU Hotel

From the airport to your hotel, resort or rental.

One-way departure

Hotel RMU

From where you're staying back to Región de Murcia International Airport.

Round trip

RMU Hotel

Both journeys on one reservation. Give both flights, the return pickup address and the passengers for each. Staying at more than one hotel? Give the full itinerary.

Going back to the airport

Transportation can also be booked from your hotel, resort or vacation rental to Región de Murcia International Airport. Your pickup time covers the drive plus check-in, security and border procedures, and your airline's instructions come first. Give the correct departure time and terminal when you book.

2 h

before a domestic flight

3 h

before an international flight

If your flight changes

We monitor the arrival of the flight on your reservation, but can't find you on a different one. Tell customer service if any of these change:

  • Flight number
  • Arrival date
  • Airline
  • Missed connection
  • Canceled flight
  • Arrival airport
  • You decide not to travel
  • Long delay after customs

What's included

Included

  • A private vehicle for your party
  • Transportation between the confirmed locations
  • Direct service, no shared hotel stops
  • Airport meeting instructions
  • Flight-arrival monitoring
  • A professional driver
  • An air-conditioned vehicle
  • Room for your party and standard luggage
  • Customer-service support

Confirmed separately

  • Child seats
  • Additional stops
  • Extra waiting time
  • Oversized luggage or equipment
  • Special requests

Luggage, child seats and special requests

Luggage

About one checked suitcase and one carry-on each; the right vehicle depends on the total volume. Tell us about golf clubs, surfboards, bikes, strollers or extra bags.

Child seats

Request them when booking, with the child's age and size. Availability and any fee are confirmed on your reservation.

Accessibility

Give the wheelchair's size, weight and whether it folds, so a suitable vehicle is assigned.

Pets

Ask for authorization before booking and tell us about the animal and its carrier.

Before you fly to Murcia

  • Schengen entry

    Non-EU travelers are registered in the EU Entry/Exit System (EES), fully operational since 10 April 2026; the planned ETIAS travel authorization is not yet in operation.

  • Not San Javier

    All Murcia flights land at Corvera; the old San Javier airport closed to civil flights in 2019.

  • Euro

    Spain uses the euro, and cards and contactless payments are widely accepted.

  • Local time

    Spain is on Central European Time (UTC+1), and UTC+2 from late March to late October.

Groups and events

Traveling with a large group, planning a destination wedding, or organizing transportation for a corporate retreat or conference? We offer larger vehicles and multi-vehicle coordination for groups of any size, including multiple pickup points and scheduled transfers timed around your event. Contact us with your group size and itinerary and we'll put together transportation that keeps everyone moving together.

  • Destination weddings
  • Conferences
  • Corporate retreats
  • Sports teams
  • Multi-vehicle arrivals
Request group transport

Airport Transportation happy customers

Sarah L., an Airport Transportation customer
“Absolutely fantastic service! My driver was early, courteous, and the car was immaculate.”

Sarah L. · March 2026

James H., an Airport Transportation customer
“The ride was comfortable and quick. Quality service that's well worth it.”

James H. · February 2026

William C., an Airport Transportation customer
“I use airporttransportation.com whenever I travel. Consistently reliable, and their drivers are top-notch.”

William C. · February 2026

María G., an Airport Transportation customer
“Booking was simple and the price was clear. No surprises at the airport. Highly recommended.”

María G. · January 2026

Booking, changes and cancellations

24 h

Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup, with a full refund. Later cancellations aren't refundable.

Changes

Contact us to change the flight, hotel or pickup time. Deadlines are in the reservation policies.

No-shows

Waiting time, no-shows and extra stops follow the reservation policies you accept at checkout.

Book your transfer online in a few minutes using the form above. If your plans change, contact us as soon as possible to modify your pickup details or cancel your reservation, response times and any applicable fees depend on how close to your pickup date the change is requested.

Read the reservation policies →

Murcia Airport Transportation FAQs

Where will my driver meet me at Murcia Airport?

In the arrivals hall of the single terminal at Corvera, holding a sign with your name, after baggage claim and customs.

How far is Murcia Airport from Murcia city?

Región de Murcia International Airport is about 25 km (16 miles) from Murcia city and about 35 km (22 miles) from Cartagena, beside the A-30 motorway that links the two.

Is Murcia Airport still at San Javier?

No. Murcia–San Javier Airport (MJV) closed to civil flights when Región de Murcia International Airport opened at Corvera in January 2019. A ticket to Murcia now means Corvera (RMU).

Can you take me to Cartagena?

Yes. We drive door to door to hotels, apartments and the cruise port in Cartagena. Give us your ship's boarding time if you are joining a cruise.

Can you take me to La Manga or the Mar Menor?

Yes. We drive to hotels, apartments and villas in La Manga, Cabo de Palos, Los Alcázares, San Javier, Santiago de la Ribera and San Pedro del Pinatar.

Can you take me to a golf resort?

Yes. We drive to golf resorts such as Condado de Alhama and La Manga Club, with room in the van for your clubs. Tell us how many golf bags you are bringing when you book.

Can you take me to Torrevieja or the Orihuela Costa?

Torrevieja and the Orihuela Costa resorts such as La Zenia and Cabo Roig are along the coast to the northeast, in the province of Alicante. Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Can you take me to Alicante or Águilas?

Alicante is to the northeast and Águilas is on the coast to the southwest of the Región de Murcia. Enter the address in the booking form: when a vehicle is available for that route, the price shows before you pay; if it does not, contact us before you fly.

Do you drive to villas and apartments?

Yes. Give the full address, the development or urbanization name and any gate code, so your driver can find the door and unload your bags quickly.

Is Murcia Airport the same as Alicante Airport?

No. Alicante–Elche Airport (ALC) is a separate airport in the province of Alicante. This page books rides from Murcia-Corvera (RMU), so check the code on your ticket.

What do I need to enter Spain at Murcia Airport?

Spain is in the Schengen area, so flights from the UK and other non-Schengen countries go through passport control. Non-EU travelers are registered in the EU Entry/Exit System (EES), fully operational since 10 April 2026; the planned ETIAS travel authorization is not yet in operation.

Should I buy transportation from people offering rides inside Murcia Airport?

There is no need. Booking ahead gives you a confirmed vehicle and a meeting point before you land. If someone approaches you in arrivals, check the company name against your confirmation before getting in.

Can I book a ride back to Murcia Airport?

Yes. Book a one-way departure or a round trip from your hotel, villa or golf resort, and give your flight number and departure time, so the pickup is set for check-in and security.

Is Airport Transportation the same as Región de Murcia International Airport?

No. Airport Transportation is a private transfer service that books rides from RMU; we are not the airport or its operator. For terminals, airlines and other ways to get around, see our Región de Murcia International Airport page.

Why book with Airport Transportation?

We provide private transportation from any airport to any hotel at the best price, and we are licensed with complete insurance liability.

Is the transportation private or shared?

Airport Transportation provides private transportation only, in vans, luxury SUVs, or semi-buses.

Are prices per person or per vehicle?

Prices on our website are per vehicle, not per person, based on a range of passengers.

How many people can a van carry?

Regular vans carry up to 9 passengers, semi-buses up to 16, and luxury SUVs up to 6 passengers.

How do I find you at the airport?

Walk all the way out of the airport. You'll see representatives holding boards. Look for the Airport Transportation logo or your name.

What kind of vehicles do you use?

Commonly Toyota Hiace, Volkswagen Transporter, Mercedes Sprinter, Volkswagen Crafter, Chevrolet Tahoe, and Chevrolet Suburban.

Do you have insurance?

Yes. We carry insurance with complete liability for all passengers while using our services.

Do you provide baby seats?

Baby seats are provided with prior notice, subject to availability, one seat maximum per vehicle.

How far in advance should I book?

You can book any time in advance; we suggest one week to one day ahead. Same-day reservations are available.

What payment methods are accepted?

PayPal is our main payment method; a cash option is also available when booking through our website. Credit cards are accepted through PayPal.

Do vehicles have air conditioning?

Yes. For your comfort all our units have air conditioning.

What if my flight is delayed?

During booking we ask for your airline and flight number so we can track delays and wait for you.

Can I make stops during my ride?

Yes, you can add an extra stop to your service during the booking process.

Do children pay differently than adults?

No. Prices are set per passenger range or per vehicle, not per age.

Is my reservation refundable?

Yes. Cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before your pick-up and you are refunded in full. Cancellations made less than 24 hours before service are not refundable.

Do drivers speak English?

Yes. While their English may not be native-level, drivers have the skills to communicate with passengers.

Are tips mandatory?

Tips are not mandatory but are highly recommended; drivers earn them through service quality.

What currencies are accepted?

All prices are in USD. Via PayPal you can pay in almost any currency; cash payments accept USD only.

Are pets allowed?

We can transport domestic pets kept in cages that fit in a normal vehicle.

Is there room for luggage?

Yes. There is plenty of room for one suitcase and one carry-on per person.

What is included in the price?

Every private transfer includes a professional, licensed driver; an insured, well-maintained vehicle; real-time flight monitoring; meet-and-greet service at arrivals; and door-to-door service with no hidden fees added after booking. Your fixed price covers the full route to your destination.

Book your Murcia Airport Transportation

Choose the vehicle for your party and luggage, add your flight, and review the full reservation before you pay.

Book a transfer