Skip to content
Airport Transportation

Puerto Escondido International Airport

Also known as: Puerto Escondido Airport, PXM Airport.

PXM · MMPS · Puerto Escondido

Airport facts

Name
Puerto Escondido International Airport
IATA code
PXM
ICAO code
MMPS
City
Puerto Escondido
Country
Mexico
Coordinates
15.8768, -97.0891
Time zone
America/Mexico_City

About Puerto Escondido International Airport

Puerto Escondido International Airport (PXM) serves the town of Puerto Escondido and the Costa region of Oaxaca, on Mexico's Pacific coast. It sits about 2 km from town, so beaches and hotels are only minutes away, and it is also the arrival airport for the wider coast around Puerto Escondido.

Flights are mostly domestic. Aeroméxico, Viva Aerobus and Volaris link Puerto Escondido with Mexico City, Guadalajara, Monterrey and Tijuana, and small regional airlines fly light aircraft to the city of Oaxaca. International flights come from Dallas/Fort Worth with American Eagle and Houston with United Express, and from Canada in winter with WestJet and Air Canada Rouge.

The airport has one single-storey terminal with small departure and arrival areas, car-rental desks and a few shops. Its official operating hours are 7:00 to 19:00, so every flight lands and leaves in daylight. A new terminal is under construction beside the current apron, and traffic has more than doubled since 2019.

Airport operator, runways and traffic

Operator

Aeropuertos Mexicanos (since 2023)

Runway

One asphalt runway, 09/27, 2,300 m (7,546 ft)

Passengers per year

About 949,000 in 2025

Operating hours

Daily from 7:00 to 19:00

Arrival tips for Puerto Escondido International Airport

The terminal is small and on one level, so arrival is quick. On an international flight you pass Mexican immigration first; have your passport ready, along with any documents your nationality requires. Domestic passengers go straight to baggage claim.

Collect your bags and report missing or damaged luggage at your airline's desk before leaving the hall. International passengers then go through customs.

The arrivals area is compact, with car-rental desks and a few small shops. If you already have a booking, turn down unsolicited offers of transport inside the terminal and head for the meeting point in your confirmation.

Town is about 2 km away, so the drive is short. The airport closes at 19:00, so delayed evening arrivals can be tight: keep your driver informed of any change to your flight.

Ground transportation

Town is about 2 km away, so every option is quick; a pre-booked transfer suits longer trips along the coast.

  • Private transfer from Puerto Escondido airport

    A driver meets you at the terminal and takes you straight to your hotel or rental in Puerto Escondido or along the Oaxaca coast. The easiest choice with luggage, surfboards or a group.

  • Airport taxi

    Taxis serve the terminal for the short ride into town, without booking ahead.

  • Rental cars

    Car-rental desks operate at the terminal, useful for exploring the coast.

Compare providers for your exact address

Enter your hotel to see the price and every provider serving it.

Book a transfer from PXM

Terminals

Main terminal

One single-storey terminal with small departure and arrival areas, used by domestic and international flights. A new terminal is under construction beside the apron.

Airlines and destinations

Aeroméxico Main terminal

Mexico City–Benito Juárez

Airline guide

Aeroméxico Connect Main terminal

Mexico City–Benito Juárez

Aerotucán Main terminal

Oaxaca

Aerovega Main terminal

Oaxaca

Air Canada Rouge Main terminal

Toronto–Pearson (seasonal)

American Eagle Main terminal

Dallas/Fort Worth

United Express Main terminal

Houston–Intercontinental

Viva Aerobus Main terminal

Guadalajara, Mexico City–Benito Juárez, Mexico City–Felipe Ángeles, Monterrey

Airline guide

Volaris Main terminal

Guadalajara, Mexico City–Benito Juárez, Tijuana

Airline guide

WestJet Main terminal

Calgary (seasonal)

Airline guide

Facilities

  • Car-rental desks

    Car-rental services operate at the terminal.

  • Shops

    A few small shops are in the terminal; choice is limited, so bring snacks for delays.

  • Lost luggage

    For baggage that does not arrive or is damaged, contact your airline's baggage-service desk before leaving the terminal.

Accessibility and passenger assistance

  • Requesting assistance

    Ask your airline for wheelchair service or other help when you book, or at least 48 hours before you fly. Assistance is arranged by the airline and its ground-handling company.

  • Reduced mobility

    The terminal is on a single level. Tell your airline in advance if you need help boarding or leaving the aircraft.

  • Service animals

    Confirm the documents and travel conditions for a service animal with your airline before you fly.

  • Assistance on arrival

    If you requested assistance, tell the cabin crew before you leave the aircraft so airline staff can meet you.

Parking

Parking is available at the terminal. Check the posted rates on entry and keep your ticket safe.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airport code for Puerto Escondido?

Puerto Escondido International Airport uses the IATA code PXM and the ICAO code MMPS. Search flights to PXM for Puerto Escondido itself and the nearby Oaxaca coast. Do not confuse it with Huatulco (HUX), a separate airport farther east along the coast, or with Oaxaca city (OAX), which is inland across the mountains.

How far is Puerto Escondido airport from town?

Puerto Escondido airport is about 2 km from town, so the ride to most hotels and beaches takes only minutes. Taxis, rental cars and pre-booked transfers are available at the small terminal. Destinations farther along the Oaxaca coast need a longer road trip, so arrange transport in advance if you are not staying in Puerto Escondido.

What are the opening hours of Puerto Escondido airport?

Puerto Escondido airport officially operates from 7:00 to 19:00, so all scheduled flights arrive and depart in daylight. If your incoming flight is delayed toward the evening, keep your driver informed. Plan connections with the closing time in mind, especially if you are arriving from Mexico City late in the day.

Which airlines fly to Puerto Escondido?

Aeroméxico, Viva Aerobus and Volaris fly to Puerto Escondido from Mexico City, with further routes from Guadalajara, Monterrey and Tijuana. Small regional airlines fly from the city of Oaxaca. International flights come from Dallas/Fort Worth with American Eagle and Houston with United Express, and from Canada in winter with WestJet and Air Canada Rouge.

Can I fly from Oaxaca city to Puerto Escondido?

Yes. Small regional airlines, including Aerotucán and Aerovega, fly light aircraft between the city of Oaxaca and Puerto Escondido, a much shorter trip than the winding drive over the mountains. Seats are few and luggage allowances are small, so check the baggage rules before you book, especially with surfboards.

How early should I arrive at Puerto Escondido airport for my flight?

A common guideline is to arrive at least two hours before a domestic flight and three hours before an international flight from Puerto Escondido. The terminal is small and check-in areas fill up quickly when several flights leave close together. Always follow your airline's own recommendation for your flight.

Why book with Airport Transportation?

We provide private transportation from any airport to any hotel at the best price, and we are licensed with complete insurance liability.

Is the transportation private or shared?

Airport Transportation provides private transportation only, in vans, luxury SUVs, or semi-buses.

Are prices per person or per vehicle?

Prices on our website are per vehicle, not per person, based on a range of passengers.

How many people can a van carry?

Regular vans carry up to 9 passengers, semi-buses up to 16, and luxury SUVs up to 6 passengers.

How do I find you at the airport?

Walk all the way out of the airport. You'll see representatives holding boards. Look for the Airport Transportation logo or your name.

What kind of vehicles do you use?

Commonly Toyota Hiace, Volkswagen Transporter, Mercedes Sprinter, Volkswagen Crafter, Chevrolet Tahoe, and Chevrolet Suburban.

Do you have insurance?

Yes. We carry insurance with complete liability for all passengers while using our services.

Do you provide baby seats?

Baby seats are provided with prior notice, subject to availability, one seat maximum per vehicle.

How far in advance should I book?

You can book any time in advance; we suggest one week to one day ahead. Same-day reservations are available.

What payment methods are accepted?

PayPal is our main payment method; a cash option is also available when booking through our website. Credit cards are accepted through PayPal.

Do vehicles have air conditioning?

Yes. For your comfort all our units have air conditioning.

What if my flight is delayed?

During booking we ask for your airline and flight number so we can track delays and wait for you.

Can I make stops during my ride?

Yes, you can add an extra stop to your service during the booking process.

Do children pay differently than adults?

No. Prices are set per passenger range or per vehicle, not per age.

Is my reservation refundable?

Yes. Cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before your pick-up and you are refunded in full. Cancellations made less than 24 hours before service are not refundable.

Do drivers speak English?

Yes. While their English may not be native-level, drivers have the skills to communicate with passengers.

Are tips mandatory?

Tips are not mandatory but are highly recommended; drivers earn them through service quality.

What currencies are accepted?

All prices are in USD. Via PayPal you can pay in almost any currency; cash payments accept USD only.

Are pets allowed?

We can transport domestic pets kept in cages that fit in a normal vehicle.

Is there room for luggage?

Yes. There is plenty of room for one suitcase and one carry-on per person.

What is included in the price?

Every private transfer includes a professional, licensed driver; an insured, well-maintained vehicle; real-time flight monitoring; meet-and-greet service at arrivals; and door-to-door service with no hidden fees added after booking. Your fixed price covers the full route to your destination.

Book a transfer from PXM